Ryan Specialty Privacy Statement 

Summary and Overview

Integrity in our dealings with clients, employees, carrier trading partners and service trading partners (collectively, “clients”) is a cornerstone of our culture. Our commitment extends to personal information about our clients that we might possess or acquire. We strive to protect the personal information under our control and take certain precautions to help maintain the security and accuracy of that data.

Ryan Specialty, LLC is an international firm, with legal entities, business processes, management structures and technical systems that cross geographic borders. This Privacy Statement applies to all Ryan Specialty affiliates and locations including RSG Specialty, LLC and RSG Underwriting Managers, LLC (“Ryan Specialty”). If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact Ryan Specialty via the contact information included at the end of this Privacy Statement.

Ryan Specialty also may collect information during your visit to a Ryan Specialty website through cookies, which are used to help compile aggregate statistics about usage of its websites. This information is used to improve content and personalize your user experience. However, by modifying your internet browser preferences, you have the ability to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set or to reject all cookies. Please note that if you choose to reject all cookies, you will be unable to use those services or engage in activities that require the placement of cookies.

Through ryansg.com, you may link to web pages and websites operated by Ryan Specialty and its subsidiaries and affiliates in various jurisdictions. If a Ryan Specialty subsidiary or affiliate site has its own specific privacy policy, the provisions of that specific policy will prevail. Ryan Specialty also may provide links to websites that are external to Ryan Specialty. These websites are not operated or controlled by Ryan Specialty, and Ryan Specialty is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such external websites.

Ryan Specialty will not sell, rent or lease your personal information. Due to the international nature of services provided by Ryan Specialty, the personal information you provide may be transmitted, used, stored and otherwise processed outside of the country where you submitted that information, including jurisdictions that may not have data privacy laws that provide equivalent protection to such laws in your home country.

Individuals may have certain rights of access to personal information held by Ryan Specialty and to have such data corrected where incorrect or deleted. Please email RegulatoryCompliance@ryansg.com or contact us at 888-291-0045 for further information or to request access, correction or deletion, or click on this link in order to make such a request.

From time to time, Ryan Specialty may update this Privacy Statement and the jurisdiction privacy statements set out here. Please note that the effective dates shown for each statement shows when this Privacy Statement was last revised. We encourage you to review this Privacy Statement periodically so that you are informed of our current practices. By continuing to use any of the Ryan Specialty Online Services after we post a newly updated Privacy Statement on the Sites, you consent to any changes we make to this Privacy Statement

Because differing laws apply in the various jurisdictions where Ryan Specialty does business, we have included links to the various privacy statements applicable to residents of different locations. Please see the privacy statement that is applicable to your location.

Effective as of 28 July 2022.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy statement applies to RSG Specialty, LLC, USA (in California: RSG Specialty Insurance Services, LLC) and Ryan Specialty Underwriting Managers, LLC, USA (in California: RSG Insurance Services, LLC) and all their subsidiaries and affiliates operating in the United States.

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use or disclose about you, and the right to ask that we delete personal information that we hold about you. Please email RegulatoryCompliance@ryansg.com or contact us at 888-291-0045 for further information or to make such a request, or visit Data Subject Request in order to make such a request.

Right to Delete: You have the right to request that we delete the personal information that we have collected and retained (without charge) unless an exemption applies. Once we receive and verify your request, we will delete (and, if applicable, direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exemption applies.

Right to Know: You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months (up to twice per year and subject to certain exceptions). Once we receive and verify your request, we will disclose to you as required:

  • the categories of personal information we collected about you;
  • the categories of sources from which we collected personal information about you;
  • categories of personal information we have disclosed for a business purpose;
  • the categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed that personal information;
  • our business or commercial purposes for collecting that personal information; and
  • the specific pieces of personal information we collected from you.

Submitting Requests: You can submit a deletion or right to know request as instructed above.

We will respond to verifiable requests received from California residents as required by law. When you submit a request to know or a request to delete, we will take steps to verify your request by matching the information that you provide with the information we have in our records and/or requiring authentication through your usual log-in credentials if you are an accountholder. You must complete all required fields on our Data Subject Request web page (such as your name, email address, and physical address) or otherwise provide us with this information via the above toll-free number. In some cases, we may request additional information in order to verify your request or where necessary to process your request. We may also carry out checks, including with third party identity verification services, to verify your identity before taking any action with your personal information. If we are unable to adequately verify a request, we will notify the requestor. Authorized agents may initiate a request on behalf of another individual by contacting us at the number above or through our Data Subject Request web page; authorized agents will be required to provide proof of their authorization and we may also require that the relevant consumer directly verify their identity and the authority of the authorized agent.

You have the right not to be discriminated against for the exercise of your privacy rights under the law. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your California Consumer Privacy Act rights or impose unreasonable requirements on financial incentives offered to California consumers related to your personal information. We may offer different prices, rates, or quality of goods or services if the difference is reasonably related to the value of your personal information.

What categories of personal information do we collect?

We may collect, and have collected in the past 12 months, the following categories of personal information about you and/or your dependents:

  • Personal identification
    Name; date of birth; gender; race/national origin; physical traits; contact details (home and work address, telephone numbers, email addresses); and username, password, password reminder questions and answers for Ryan Specialty Online Services.
  • Government-issued identification
    Identification numbers include but are not limited to Social Security number, other tax identification number, Medicare number, passport number, military identification number, and driver’s or other license numbers.
  • Background data
    Marital status; family history; educational history; employment history and job titles; professional licenses and affiliations; and relationship to the policyholder, insured or claimant.
  • Health and medical data
    Current or former physical or mental or medical condition; biometric and genetic data; history of medical procedures or surgeries; date and cause of injury, disability, or death; medication information; medical insurance information; and relevant personal habits such as smoking or drug and/or alcohol consumption.
  • Financial data
    Bank account number; other account numbers and details for financial institutions or credit cards or payment cards; income; assets (real and personal property); liabilities; credit history and credit score; history of insolvency; and other financial information.
  • Data that allows Ryan Specialty to provide you with insurance services or products
    Details about your business and status as an insurance agent or broker; your status as owner, director, shareholder, member or partner, or other ownership or management interest in an organization; policy and claim numbers; prior or present insurance policies, coverage and claims; photographs or video recordings received in the course of business such as claims processing; location and identification of insured property such as property address, vehicle license plate, identification number, registration number, or safe deposit box location and number; other insurance you hold; and other data in activity notes and emails based on our previous communications with you.
  • Other sensitive information
    In the course of doing business with you, we may obtain sensitive information about you, such as your history of civil claims and lawsuits, criminal record, job performance, data regarding sexual life or sexual orientation, religious or similar beliefs, or preferences for medical treatment.
  • Your preferences
    We may note your preferred form of communication and marketing and record the interest you show in our services and products.
  • Social media account information
    When you use our Portals or follow our Social Media Pages, Ryan Specialty may receive additional personal information from you, including personal information that is part of your profile relating to those accounts or your friends’ profiles. Please review the applicable privacy policies for your social media accounts. We are not responsible for the data collection or the privacy practices of any social media accounts.
  • Information from Other Sources
    We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, including commercially available sources and our business affiliates or partners.

Where do we collect personal information from?

In general, we may collect personal information about you, directly and indirectly, depending on your relationship with us—whether as an individual client, agent, broker, a policyholder, claimant, employee of our corporate and association clients, family member of any such person, or other person who we employ or with whom we do business.

Specifically, we may collect your personal information from the following sources:

  • You or your family member orally or in paper and/or online applications or other documents for insurance, employment, or other services.
  • Third parties, such as insurance companies, brokers or agents, medical professionals, financial institutions, motor vehicle and driver licensing authorities, and sources of publicly available information.
  • Affiliates, subsidiaries, insurers, intermediaries, third party providers and others in connection with providing or responding to a request for services.
  • Consumer or credit reporting agencies.
  • During your visit to a Ryan Specialty website through cookies, which are used to help compile aggregate statistics about usage of its websites, as set out in the summary and overview above.

How do we use personal information?

We use and disclose, and have used and disclosed in the past 12 months, your personal information to operate our business:

Communications.

We use your personal information to communicate with you and others for reasons such as:

  • to give you information that you requested from us about our services or products;
  • to communicate with you regarding your account or your business or employment relationship with us;
  • to advise you of changes to any of the Ryan Specialty Online Services or any service or product we provide.

Business purposes.

We use and disclose your personal information in running our business such as:

  • to determine eligibility and process applications for insurance services and products;
  • to handle transactions such as payments and claims handling;
  • to perform general business operations including audit; accounting and finance; billing and collection; data storage; website hosting; information technology functions; product development; records and information retention; fraud and risk management, detection, and prevention;
  • to permit you to use the interactive features of the Ryan Specialty Online Services;
  • to conduct data analytics in order to evaluate and improve existing, business operations, services, and products and develop new or improved features, services or products;
  • to confirm an individual’s identity and handle a request to know or delete personal information, as permitted by law;
  • in any other way we disclose when you provide the information; and
  • for any other purpose for which you give consent.

Legal.

We use and disclose your personal information for legal purposes such as:

  • to fulfill our obligations and enforce our rights under any contract between you and us;
  • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations and legal process such as court orders and subpoenas;
  • to respond to lawful inquiries from governmental, regulatory and other authorities; and
  • to obey all applicable laws.

Promotional Marketing.

Ryan Specialty uses and discloses your personal information to provide you with information relating to new or improved service or product such as:

  • to deliver marketing content or promotional communications that may be of interest to you; and
  • to transmit direct marketing, including newsletters, emails or other information that you have requested.

Unsubscribe.

Ryan Specialty uses and discloses your personal information to maintain a list of individuals who have unsubscribed from our mailings or electronic communications.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We will never sell your personal information.

Ryan Specialty may disclose personal information among its affiliated businesses and with third-party service providers acting on Ryan Specialty’s behalf. To provide you and others with insurance services and products, we may disclose your non-public personal information to:

  • Our subsidiaries, operating companies, and affiliates;
  • Consultants, vendors, and other service providers, who (i) process or complete the transaction for which the information was provided or (ii) provide services for Ryan Specialty such as payment and application processing, marketing, technical support, webhosting, data storage, or data analysis and need your personal information to perform said work services and are contractually restricted from using or disclosing the personal information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements;
  • Any entity that is needed to protect the rights and property of Ryan Specialty and our employees, agents, users and other third parties or to prevent physical harm or financial loss of Ryan Specialty, our users or any third party;
  • Regulatory, governmental, or other legal authorities to respond to lawful requests for information;
  • A third party in order to comply with a court order, subpoena, search warrant, other legal process or law;
  • An interested buyer (in the course of due diligence), actual buyer or successor of some or all the assets of Ryan Specialty; and
  • Any third party with your authorization or for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provided your information.

How long does Ryan Specialty keep your personal information?

  • We will retain your personal information for as long as it is reasonably necessary, depending on the relevant legal and regulatory obligations and/or the duration of our business relationship with you, your employer, or another related entity.
  • In most instances, personal data will be retained for 10 years after the end of the insurance period or claim settlement, but personal data is sometimes retained longer if deemed necessary. In certain circumstances, we may store your personal information for longer periods of time if we reasonably believe there is a possibility of a future complaint, dispute or litigation or there is another valid business reason the information may be necessary in the future.
  • We will securely delete or erase your personal information if there is no valid business reason for retaining that information.

Privacy of Children

Ryan Specialty Online Services are not intended for children. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without parental consent. We do not knowingly allow anyone under the age of 13 to register for any services. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at the email address or telephone number below. We expect all information provided by online users to be truthful and correct regarding age and other information provided.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

From time to time, Ryan Specialty may update this Privacy Statement. Please note that the Effective Date at the top of the page shows when this Privacy Statement was last revised. We encourage you to review this Privacy Statement periodically so that you are informed of our current practices. By continuing to use any of the Ryan Specialty Online Services after we post a newly updated Privacy Statement on the Sites, you consent to any changes we make to this Privacy Statement.

Effective as of 28 July 2022.

CANADA PRIVACY NOTICE

Who does this statement apply to?

This policy applies to all collection, use, sharing and disclosure of personal information by RSG Insurance Services of Canada Limited (“Ryan Canada”), a Canadian corporation, including all of its trade names used in Canada and various provinces, in the course of providing insurance services. Ryan Canada is an insurance broker that works directly with brokers, agents and insurance carriers. Ryan Canada is an affiliate of Ryan Specialty, LLC (“Ryan Specialty”)

What is “personal information”

“Personal Information” is information about an identifiable individual. However, it generally does not include business contact information when used to contact a person in respect of their business role or function.

Personal information also does not include de-identified or aggregated information.  Sometimes we will de-identify information in order to use and share that information for our business purposes in a way that does not identify you. For example, we may aggregate your personal information with other individuals to prepare claims statistics.

Why we collect, use and disclose personal information

Collecting and processing personal information about you is essential to our being able to provide products and services to you (including individuals associated with you, all of whom we refer to as “Client” in this Privacy Policy). While the personal information we collect may come directly from you, it will often come to us through your insurance broker or agent, and may also be provided by our affiliates or other third parties (such as employers, insurance companies, adjusters, insurance brokers or agents, credit organizations, motor vehicle and driver licensing authorities, financial institutions, medical professionals, etc.).

Personal information may be used for the following purposes that are integral to our services:

  • To determine eligibility and process applications for products and services and to provide information and services
  • To understand and assess ongoing needs of Clients and potential Clients and offer products and services to meet those needs
  • For communication, service, marketing, billing and administration
  • For claims administration and data analysis
  • For fraud detection and prevention
  • To comply with sanctions and anti-money laundering laws and regulations;
  • To obtain and update credit information with appropriate third parties, such as credit reporting agencies, where transactions are made on credit
  • To conduct data analytics in order to evaluate and improve existing, business operations, services, and products and develop new or improved features, services or products
  • To confirm an individual’s identity and handle a request to know or delete personal information, as permitted by law
  • In any other way we disclose when you provide the information; and
  • Other purposes disclosed in our terms of business or disclosed to you at the time of collection, use or disclosure.

Personal information may also be used for additional purposes including:

  • For analytics purposes
  • To develop proprietary tools and databases
  • To provide consulting services to third party administrators, insurance companies or others in the insurance industry
  • To comply with legal, audit, security and regulatory requirements
  • To fulfill our obligations and enforce our rights under any contract between you and us
  • To otherwise protect or enforce our rights or those of other brokers, agents, insurance carriers or Clients
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations and legal process such as court orders and subpoenas
  • To respond to lawful inquiries from governmental, regulatory, and other authorities; and
  • To obey all applicable laws

We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose without your  consent.

What information we collect

Depending on the products or services you request, we may collect information that you provide on applications for products and services to us or to your insurance broker or agent, such as your contact information, gender, age and birthdate, health conditions, financial information, employment history, income information, and other relevant and necessary information and documents relating to the services we provide, which could include:

  • Driver’s license number
  • Credit card numbers
  • Social insurance number, passport number or other national identification number
  • Information relating to marital and family status including court orders and domestic agreements
  • Wills and estate documentation
  • Pension and benefits information

To assess risk or if you make a claim, we may collect information from insurers, industry associations, claims adjusters, and consumer reporting agencies.

In addition to the information you or your insurance broker or agent may provide, Ryan Canada may collect information from commercially available sources that it deems credible. Such information may include your name, address, email address and demographic data, and it may be stored in internal systems, such as sales management applications. These systems permit Ryan Canada employees to access and process such data solely for the purposes of customer fulfillment, business administration, business reporting, statistical analysis and marketing of Ryan Canada products and services.

Consent to use personal information

We may obtain your express consent or we may determine that consent has been implied by the circumstances. Express consent can be verbal (in person or over the telephone), written or by electronic application (including email or through an online portal). Implied consent occurs when we can assume you have given consent by some other action you take or decide not to take. For example, if you request a specific product or service from us or your agent or broker, and you provide us or your broker or agent with personal information in that regard, we infer that you consent to us using that personal information reasonably to provide our insurance related services as set out above.

If you need to provide personal information about other individuals (such as employees, dependents, etc.), you must obtain their consent for these purposes prior to your disclosure to us.

When you request services from us, we ask that you provide information that enables us to respond to your request. In doing so, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such personal information to third party service providers that assist us in providing our services. You also authorize us to use and retain this personal information for as long as it is required for the purposes described above. Your consent remains valid even after the termination of our relationship with you, unless you provide us with written notice that such consent is withdrawn. Your ability to withdraw consent may be limited by legal or contractual restrictions.  You should note that by withdrawing your consent, or not providing it in the first place, you may limit or even prevent us from being able to provide you or an authorized third party (such as an employer) with the products or services desired. To withdraw your consent to the continued use, retention and disclosure of your Personal Information, please contact us using the contact information set out below.

Generally, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time except in some circumstances. In certain circumstances, refusing to provide personal information or withdrawing consent will mean that you will not be entitled to insurance policy issuance or renewal, insurance underwriting or claims administration of existing policies. Additionally, in certain circumstances we will not need to obtain consent or explain the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. For example, this exception would apply if there is an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual, for fraud detection or prevention, or if we must comply with a court order.

Sharing personal information with others

Ryan Canada only shares or discloses personal information as is required and described in this Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law. In providing our services, we may need to share the personal information we collect to affiliates, subsidiaries, successors and other service providers or agents performing functions for us, including:

  • Brokers which may or may not be affiliates of Ryan Specialty that must be utilized to access certain insurance markets or that have come to Ryan Specialty for help in procuring insurance
  • Motor vehicle licensing authorities, for license verification purposes and to check driving records for underwriting purposes
  • Document printing services
  • Insurance, actuarial, and benefits consultants
  • Administrative support providers
  • Any third parties providing services to Ryan Canada or on our behalf to assist us in providing insurance related services

Such parties may be located in Canada, or in other jurisdictions outside of Canada, including the United States. While your personal information is always subject to confidentiality obligations, while stored in another jurisdiction, it may be subject to the laws of that jurisdiction. As a result the information may be accessed by the courts, government, law enforcement, and regulatory authorities of that country.

Depending on the products or services that we provide to you, we may disclose personal information to insurance companies and/or their managing general agents or underwriters, reinsurers and other parties who have a need for the information in order to make available insurance coverage and other products and services. We also share information with claims adjusters and insurers in order to settle claims. If we are legally entitled to do so, we may disclose information to consumer reporting agencies, insurance reporting agencies and governmental authorities when requested to do so or in order to protect our business. We may also be required by law or by rules of arbitration or rules of court to disclose information to certain third parties.

Ryan Canada develops and uses proprietary platforms and databases to gather, store and use information about insurance policies, including, but not limited to, names, industry codes, policy types, premium and policy expiration dates as well as information about the insurance companies that provide coverage to our Clients or compete for our Clients’ insurance placements. Ryan Canada uses and combines this information and other information collected from Ryan Canada’s Clients for the purposes of developing Ryan Canada’s products and services and Ryan Canada’s relationship with our Clients (for example: benchmarking, market research, data analysis, and marketing of products and services that may be of interest to Ryan Canada’s Clients) and to help insurance companies to strengthen their offerings for Ryan Canada’s Clients. The databases may be accessed by Ryan Canada and Ryan Canada affiliates to provide consulting or other services to insurance companies for compensation as well as for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy.  Where possible, we will use deidentified data.

As Ryan Canada continues to develop and grow, we may buy or sell parts of a business. As our businesses consist primarily of Client relationships, information regarding the particular accounts or services being purchased or sold could include personal information and be one of the transferred business assets.

We may also use this personal information to assess your future needs and, with your consent or as otherwise permitted by law, to offer the products and services that may best meet those needs, from ourselves, our affiliates or reputable organizations selected by us. If you do not wish to receive these offers or such information, please contact our Privacy Officer as outlined below in the Contact Information section.

Keeping information accurate

It is important that your personal information is accurate and complete. Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. You have the right to access, verify and amend the information we have about you. If you identify any personal information that is out-of-date, incorrect or incomplete, let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer as outlined below in the Contact Information section and we will make the corrections promptly. To keep personal information up-to-date, please inform us of any changes, such as a change of address, telephone number or any other circumstances by contacting your agent or broker.

How we safeguard personal information

At Ryan Canada, we employ physical, electronic and procedural safeguards designed to protect our systems and all personal information under our control against unauthorized access and use. All safety and security measures are designed to be appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected.

Our service providers and agents are bound to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose.

Employees are governed by strict standards and policies to ensure that personal information is secure and treated with the utmost care and respect.  Employees have access to systems containing personal information only where required to fulfill their job function.

While Ryan Specialty makes every effort to secure all communications within our control and on our premises, you should be aware that no method of delivery is absolutely secure, and any communication of personal information may be accidentally or deliberately intercepted by third parties.

Online Privacy

Ryan Specialty also may collect information during your visit to a Ryan Specialty website through the use of cookies, which are small text files used to help compile aggregate statistics about usage of our websites. This information is used to improve content and personalize your user experience. However, by modifying your Internet browser preferences, you have the ability to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set or to reject all cookies. Please note that if you choose to reject all cookies, you will be unable to use those services or engage in activities that require the placement of cookies.

Ryan Canada may send you commercial electronic messages (i.e. marketing and promotional messages) to an email address or other electronic address that you have provided to us. We may ask for your express consent or we may rely on implied consent if you have made an inquiry, purchased a product or service from us, entered into a written agreement with us, or in other limited circumstances. If you do not wish to receive commercial electronic messages from us, you may withdraw your consent at any time using the unsubscribe link in the message or by contacting our Privacy Officer as indicated on the main page. Please note that you will still receive commercial electronic messages that we are required to send to you by law or for which consent is not required, such as confirmations of transactions or information about your account.

Ryan Canada websites may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Although we endeavor to link only to sites with high privacy standards, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply once you leave this website. We are not responsible for privacy policies employed by other third parties or any foreign affiliates since they would be governed by privacy legislation applicable in their country of residence. We suggest, therefore, that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how personal information may be collected, used and/or disclosed.

Access to Records Containing Personal Information

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of Ryan Canada, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under applicable law to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to the Privacy Officer at the email address, phone number or hyperlink designated below. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.  We will need to verify the identity of anyone making such a request to ensure that we do not provide your information to anyone who does not have the right to such information and may request additional personal information from you to carry out this verification.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible.  The more complete the information you provide, the more promptly we will be able to respond.

Contact Information

Please contact our  Privacy Officer to obtain further information about our policies and procedures, or if you have any unresolved inquiries or concerns, or if you wish to access or correct your personal information as set out above. We will respond to you promptly and do our utmost to resolve your concerns. In addition, you can make other inquiries, such as withdrawing consent, or asking for a copy of our Privacy Policy.

Our  Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

For a request to access or correct personal information, or to withdraw consent, you may use this hyperlink.

You may also
email: regulatorycompliance@ryansg.com

Attention:  Privacy Officer

Or you may call at 888-291-0045.

Filing A Complaint

Please write to us at the email address above or contact us by telephone to file a privacy complaint.

Should we fail to resolve a complaint to your satisfaction or without a reasonable delay, and if you are an Alberta resident, you may contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta as set out below:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

#410, 9925 – 109 Street
Edmonton, Alberta
T5K 2J8
Phone: 780-422-6860
Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044
Fax: 780-422-5682

Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca

Website:  www.oipc.ab.ca

If you are a resident of British Columbia, you may contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia at:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
PO Box 9038 Stn. Prov. Govt.
Victoria B.C. V8W 9A4

Email: info@oipc.bc.ca

Website: www.oipc.bc.ca

Phone: (250) 387-5629

Callers outside Victoria may contact the office toll-free by calling Enquiry BC and requesting a transfer to (250) 387-5629.  Enquiry BC: (604) 660-2421 (Vancouver); (800) 663-7867 (elsewhere in BC).

If you are a resident of another province, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
of Canada
30, Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

Telephone: 1 800 282 1376

Website: www.priv.gc.ca

Online contact form: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/report-a-concern/

Changes To This Privacy Notice

Ryan Canada may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time as our business evolves, in response to legal developments, as new technologies become available, or as we introduce new features, products or services.  When we make such changes, we will revise the effective date indicated at the end of this document. You should check back here periodically to find out if any changes have been made.  If we make substantial changes we will, as appropriate, prominently post these changes to our website or notify Clients directly.

Effective as of October 18th, 2022

UK BUSINESS RELATIONS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice applies to Ryan Specialty International Limited (previously RSG Underwriting Managers Europe Limited)

Ryan Specialty International Limited, (previously RSG Underwriting Managers Europe Limited) trading as Ryan Specialty Transactional Risks, EmergIn Risk, StartPoint Executive Risks, PERse International, LifeScienceRisk and Emerald Underwriting Managers, with registered address 30 St. Mary Axe, 13th floor, London EC3A 8BF, United Kingdom, is the data controller responsible for the personal data we collect as part of our business relations with third parties. These third parties include insureds, insurance brokers, insurers, syndicates, regulators, vendors, service provides and any other third party that has a business relationship with us.

Ryan Specialty International Limited is a company belonging to Ryan Specialty (www.ryansg.com).

This Privacy Notice sets out what personal data we may collect and how we may collect it, how and why we may use it, how we keep it secure and data subject rights in respect of personal data.

The types of personal data we use, its purposes and its sources.

In order to operate our business, we need to obtain, process and use a limited amount of personal data. The categories of personal data that we collect include:

  • Name
  • Contact Details (including email addresses and phone number)
  • Date of birth
  • IP address

The personal data are provided to us directly by business relations, insurance brokers and/or directly by applicants that apply for an insurance policy from us. As part of our underwriting process third party vendors may provide personal data to us. The lawful bases for collecting and processing personal data are Consent, Contract and/or Legal Obligation.

Who we share data with

Personal data is not processed outside Ryan Specialty businesses, other than:

  • with the Lloyd’s syndicates and insurers that we represent
  • for risk review purposes
  • when we are required by law to do so
  • to transfer the data in case of a merger or sale
  • in case of legal proceedings
  • for audit purposes
  • to prevent or detect fraud.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that the data collected is secure. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data.

How Long We Keep Data

We retain the data on the following terms:

  • In case we underwrite the insurance: 10 years after expiry of the policy or after final settlement of all claims under the policy;
  • In case we do not underwrite the policy, 2 years after our rejection to underwrite.
  • Other business contracts: at least 6 years after termination
  • Our data retention policy applies

Sending Personal Data outside the EU

Personal data is stored on our underwriting administrative systems administered by Ryan Specialty in the United States of America. We ensure that any data is processed securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Data Subject Rights

Under data protection law, data subjects have rights including

  • the right of access to confirm if we process their data get a copy of the data we process.
  • the right to rectification if personal data is incorrect or incomplete
  • the right to erasure if there are no legitimate grounds for retaining the data
  • the right to restriction of processing if there are no legitimate grounds for processing
  • the right to object to processing if there are no legitimate grounds for processing
  • the right to data portability to transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Please contact us at compliance-UK@ryansg.com if you would like to make a request.

Complaints

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at compliance-UK@ryansg.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. Please refer to www.ico.org.uk/concerns for instructions on how to report a concern.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire
SK9 5AF

London, Effective 22 May 2022

EUROPE BUSINESS RELATIONS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice applies to:

  1. Ryan Specialty Nordics AB, Sweden
  2. Ryan Specialty Group Denmark A/S, Denmark
  3. Ryan Specialty Nordics AB, Spanish Branch, Spain

The companies listed under Data Controllers at the end of this notice are responsible for the personal data it collects as part of their business relations with third parties. These third parties include insureds, insurance brokers, insurers, syndicates, regulators, vendors, service provides and any other third party that has a business relationship with us.

Each of the Data Controllers is a company belonging to Ryan Specialty (www.ryansg.com).

This Privacy Notice sets out what personal data we may collect and how we may collect it, how and why we may use it, how we keep it secure and data subject rights in respect of personal data.

The types of personal data we use, its purposes and its sources.

In order to operate our business, we need to obtain, process and use a limited amount of personal data. The categories of personal data that we collect include:

  • Name
  • Contact Details (including email addresses and phone number)
  • Date of birth
  • IP address

The personal data are provided to us directly by business relations, insurance brokers and/or directly by applicants that apply for an insurance policy from us. As part of our underwriting process third party vendors may provide personal data to us. The lawful bases for collecting and processing personal data are Consent, Contract and/or Legal Obligation.

Who we share data with

Personal data is not processed outside Ryan Specialty businesses, other than:

  • with the Lloyd’s syndicates and insurers that we represent
  • for risk review purposes
  • when we are required by law to do so
  • to transfer the data in case of a merger or sale
  • in case of legal proceedings
  • for audit purposes
  • to prevent or detect fraud.

How Long We Keep Data

We retain the data on the following terms:

  • In case we underwrite the insurance: 10 years after expiry of the policy or after final settlement of all claims under the policy;
  • In case we do not underwrite the policy, 2 years after our rejection to underwrite.
  • Other business contracts: at least 6 years after termination
  • Our data retention policy applies

Security

We are committed to ensuring that the data collected is secure. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data.

Sending Personal Data outside the EU

Personal data is stored on our underwriting administrative systems administered by Ryan Specialty in the United States of America. We ensure that any data is processed securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Data Subject Rights

Under data protection law, data subjects have rights including

  • the right of access to confirm if we process their data get a copy of the data we process.
  • the right to rectification if personal data is incorrect or incomplete
  • the right to erasure if there are no legitimate grounds for retaining the data
  • the right to restriction of processing if there are no legitimate grounds for processing
  • the right to object to processing if there are no legitimate grounds for processing
  • the right to data portability to transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Please contact us at compliance-UK@ryansg.com if you would like to make a request.

Data Controllers

CountryData Controller
Sweden Personal Data provided to Ryan Specialty Nordics AB

Ryan Specialty Nordics AB, (previously Ryan Specialty Group Sweden AB) trading as, EmergIn Risk Europe, StartPoint Executive Risks Europe, PERse Europe, LifeScience Risk Europe, with registered address Brahegatan 2, 114 37 Stockholm, Sweden

Spain Personal Data provided to Ryan Specialty Nordics AB, Spanish Branch

Ryan Specialty Nordics AB, Spanish Branch trading as, Ryan Specialty Transactional Risks, with registered address seat Calle Monte Esquina 30, 28010 Madrid, Spain

Denmark Personal Data provided to Ryan Specialty Denmark A/S

Ryan Specialty Group Denmark A/S, with registered office at Strandvejen 125, 2900 Hellerup, Denmark

Complaints

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at compliance-UK@ryansg.com.

You can also complain to the applicable data protection regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

Ryan Specialty CompanyApplicable Data Protection Authority
Sweden Personal Data provided to Ryan Specialty Nordics AB

Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten (IMY)

Spain Personal Data provided to Ryan Specialty Nordics AB, Spanish Branch

Agencia Española de Protección de Datos (AEPD)

Denmark Personal Data provided to Ryan Specialty Denmark A/S

Datatilsunet

Stockholm / Barcelona / Copenhagen, Effective 22 May 2022

Newsweek Most Loved Workplaces 2022

Please Update Your Browser

Unfortunately Microsoft is no longer providing support or security fixes for your web browser.  Ryan Specialty values the safety and security of its clients’ data, and as such this site requires the use of a modern web browser.  To update your web browser, please see the links below. If you have any questions or would like additional information, please email info@ryansg.com or call (312) 784-6001.

Firefox Firefox Chrome Chrome IE Internet Explorer Edge Microsoft Edge